Jump to content

Moria: Difference between revisions

mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(26 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{stub}}
{{Infobox country
{{Infobox country
|conventional_long_name = Democratic Kingdom of Moria
|conventional_long_name = Democratic Kingdom of Moria
|common_name = Moria
|common_name = Moria
|image_flag = Flag of Moria.svg
|image_flag = Flag of Moria.svg
|image_map = Moria Political Map.png
|flag_caption = Flag of Moria
|image_map = Regions of Moria labeled.svg
|map_caption = Political map of Moria
|map_caption = Political map of Moria
|image_map_size = 200
|image_map_size = 200
Line 27: Line 29:
|area_km2 = 6.6
|area_km2 = 6.6
|area_sq_mi = 2.6
|area_sq_mi = 2.6
|government_type = [[Democratic Kingdom]]
|government_type = Unitary parliamentary [[democratic monarchy]]
|population_estimate = 400,000
|population_estimate = 400,000
|currency = [[Numə]] (ə̸)
|currency = [[Numə]] (ə̸)
}}
}}
'''Moria''', officially the '''Democratic Kingdom of Moria''', country in northern [[Pikland]]. It shares a small river border with [[Picketralia]] in the east, with unclaimed land to the south, northeast, and northwest, with the [[Bay of Barne]] to the west and the [[Bay of Moria]] to the north. Moria covers a total of 6.6 square kilometers (2.5 sq mi) and has a population of 400,000. The largest city of Moria is [[Tradeland]], while the capital is [[Acrul Island]]. The majority of the population (78%) and [[dwarf|dwarves]], with 20% [[humans]] and 2% other species. Moria's climate varies between vast deserts, plains, and a few mountains. The land cover is predominately desert and forest, with the [[Zorthenian Desert]] covering around 40% of the country.
'''Moria''', officially the '''Democratic Kingdom of Moria''', is a country in northern [[Pikland]]. It shares a small river border with [[Picketralia]] in the east, with unclaimed land to the south, northeast, and northwest, with the [[Bay of Barne]] to the west and the [[Bay of Moria]] to the north. Moria covers a total of 6.6 square kilometers (2.5 sq mi) and has a population of 400,000. The largest city of Moria is [[Tradeland]], while the capital is [[Acrul Island]]. The majority of the population (78%) and [[dwarf|dwarves]], with 20% [[human]]s and 2% other species. Moria's climate varies between vast deserts, plains, and a few mountains. The land cover is predominately desert and forest, with the [[Zorthenian Desert]] covering around 40% of the country.


Mainland Moria was first settled in around 9000 BCE when the first dwarf tribes found their way there. In 5000 BCE, human tribes settled the around the Barne area. Yet more dwarves arrived between 1800 and 1600 BCE in an expedition from the [[Dwarf Homelands]] led by [[Markus Dorvinblade]]. In 1070 BCE, Moria, then called the [[UKOD]], or the United Kingdom of Dwarves, was conquered by the [[Zorthenia]] during the [[Zorthenian Wars]] and became the [[Zorthenian State of Dwarfland]]. Following increased tensions between the state and its nation, [[Morian Declaration of Independence|independence was declared]]. This caused the [[Morian Revolution]], a war fought between Moria and Zorthenia resulting in Moria's independence in 495 BCE.
Mainland Moria was first settled in around 9000 BCE when the first dwarf tribes found their way there. In 5000 BCE, human tribes settled the around the Barne area. Yet more dwarves arrived between 1800 and 1600 BCE in an expedition from the [[Dwarf Homelands]] led by [[Markus Dorvinblade]]. In 1070 BCE, Moria, then called the [[UKoD]], or the United Kingdom of Dwarves, was conquered by the [[Zorthenia]] during the [[Zorthenian Wars]] and became the [[Zorthenian State of Dwarfland]]. Following increased tensions between the state and its nation, [[Morian Declaration of Independence|independence was declared]]. This caused the [[Morian Revolution]], a war fought between Moria and Zorthenia resulting in Moria's independence in 495 BCE.


Moria relied on an agricultural economy until the late 900s. By the 1020s, Moria had diversified their economy. This allowed Moria to enter a state of prosperity for the next 200 years. Moria helped the [[Council of Nations]] in 1315, along with [[Picketralia]], [[Mordor]], and [[Frankfurt]]. Moria has preformed highly in metrics such as [[Morian Education System|education]] and a low wealth gap.
Moria relied on an agricultural economy until the late 900s. By the 1020s, Moria had diversified their economy. This allowed Moria to enter a state of prosperity for the next 200 years. Moria helped found the [[Council of Nations]] in 1315, along with [[Picketralia]], [[Mordor]], and [[Frankfurt]]. Moria has preformed highly in metrics such as [[Morian Education System|education]] and a low wealth gap.


==History==
==History==
Line 48: Line 50:
During the Iron Age, Moria's population grew. The most densely populated areas were on the [[Pafalian Islands]] and the [[Barnian Islands]], for dwarves and humans respectively. Commercial contact spread to the [[Kronx formation]], and to the human tribes living there.
During the Iron Age, Moria's population grew. The most densely populated areas were on the [[Pafalian Islands]] and the [[Barnian Islands]], for dwarves and humans respectively. Commercial contact spread to the [[Kronx formation]], and to the human tribes living there.


The Morian native language of [[Ukso Language|Ukso]], related to English, would've spread around the 4000s BCE. Between then and the 1500s, the tribes of the area fought many wars, with the most powerful city-states being in the areas now known as [[Acaciah]], [[Embassy Island]], [[Cactown]], and [[Templand]], as well as the old city of [[Dwarven Railtown|Railtown]], before it was deserted and then colonized by humans.
The Morian native language of [[Ukso Language|Ukso]], related to English, would've spread around the 4000s BCE. Between then and the 1500s, the tribes of the area fought many wars, with the most powerful city-states being in the areas now known as [[Acaciah]], [[Embassy Island]], [[Cactown]], and [[Templand]], as well as the old city of [[Dwarven Railtown|Railtown]], before it was deserted and then colonized by humans, specifically, the [[Kronx people]], around 1800 BCE.
===UKoD era===
===UKoD era===
{{Main|UKoD}}
{{Main|UKoD}}
In 1574 BCE, a dwarven explorer named [[Markus Dorvinblade]] from the [[UKoD|United Kingdom of Dwarves]] at [[Mount Yksi]] found the area now known as Moria. He called it, "⊒∇ℸ∇ - ⌠∔∇", meaning "New land" in [[Yksi Dwarvish language|Yksi Dwarvish]], and transliterated as "[[Pafalia]]". This was the name he gave to the original 4 Pafalian islands. He then named the northeastern island Acrul, after himself, Markus '''Acrul''' Dorvinblade, before returning home.
In 1574 BCE, a dwarven explorer named [[Markus Dorvinblade]] from the [[UKoD|United Kingdom of Dwarves]] at [[Mount Yksi]] found the area now known as Moria. He called it, "⊒∇ℸ∇-⌠∔∇", meaning "New land" in [[Yksi Dwarvish language|Yksi Dwarvish]], and transliterated as "[[Pafalia]]". This was the name he gave to the original 4 Pafalian islands. He then named the northeastern island Acrul, after himself, Markus '''Acrul''' Dorvinblade, before returning home.


By 1572 BCE, the UKoD had taken control of most of what are now the [[Moria Regions|Morian regions]] of Pafalia, part of [[Trioa]], [[Hydia]], and [[Morthalia]]. The [[King of the UKOD]] moved to Acrul, as its climate was much warmer and more fertile than Mount Yksi. Over the next century, The UKOD claimed the regions now known as [[West Hydia]], [[Oraln]], and [[Talys]].
By 1572 BCE, the UKoD had taken control of most of what are now the [[Moria Regions|Morian regions]] of Pafalia, part of [[Trioa]], [[Hydia]], and [[Morthalia]]. The [[King of the UKOD]] moved to Acrul, as its climate was much warmer and more fertile than Mount Yksi. Over the next century, The UKOD claimed the regions now known as [[West Hydia]], [[Oraln]], and [[Talys]].
Line 86: Line 88:
! Region Map !! English Name !! Morian Name !! Capital (english name) !! Government Type
! Region Map !! English Name !! Morian Name !! Capital (english name) !! Government Type
|-
|-
| rowspan="11" | <imagemap>File:Regions of Moria blank map.svg|center|450px|alt=Regions of Moria blank map|desc=none
| rowspan="11" | <imagemap>File:Regions of Moria blank map.svg|center|450px|alt=Regions of Moria blank map


poly 5.230926 523.200256  3.699924 520.01062  0.510334 511.079803  -0 504.573029  -0 498.193878  4.337842 490.538849  5.486094 486.456177  12.758357 481.863159  19.26512 473.1875  15.565195 465.532471  21.561623 459.408447  33.426895 456.47406  53.712681 455.198181  59.453941 442.950195  59.581528 428.150513  48.226589 427.002258  27.685635 425.854004  12.375606 400.464844  4.337842 370.355103  0.382751 349.303833  0.637918 341.776428  0.637918 338.459229  4.465425 335.652405  11.737688 335.652405  27.302883 333.228333  33.044144 329.400818  38.402653 328.890442  43.888748 333.355896  50.905842 336.673096  53.074764 340.500549  58.178108 336.16272  56.136768 331.186951  57.412605 327.487061  65.322784 322.766479  69.022713 318.938965  69.277878 311.283936  76.932892 305.4151  81.015564 298.780762  77.825974 286.660339  74.126053 279.515625  77.188057 266.757263  75.912224 253.998901  77.570808 243.409485  72.977798 234.351074  69.022713 231.033875  63.6642 228.609802  63.153866 222.740967  65.705536 216.489319  72.595047 212.279114  82.801735 200.286255  90.8395 188.165771  101.684105 171.579956  112.273537 158.821594  121.842308 145.425293  138.045425 144.404602  146.593521 141.597778  165.986221 133.049683  186.016846 133.049683  208.343964 118.122437  212.55423 112.636353  224.802246 116.336243  243.684616 93.753967  280.42868 90.819519  345.623871 127.053284  412.988007 202.582764  415.667267 222.613342  429.573883 236.009644  410.691498 251.319641  369.482025 250.299011  366.037262 274.157104  394.871155 310.390869  391.553955 343.307434  394.743561 360.148438  386.833374 394.085693  364.506256 427.512573  323.424347 430.829712  272.008179 500.745544  257.718811 499.980042  232.45726 538.510254  180.785919 554.968506  131.283493 573.723328  108.573616 592.988464  40.954327 617.612061  3.57234 579.337036  5.230926 523.200256 [[Talys]]
poly 5.230926 523.200256  3.699924 520.01062  0.510334 511.079803  -0 504.573029  -0 498.193878  4.337842 490.538849  5.486094 486.456177  12.758357 481.863159  19.26512 473.1875  15.565195 465.532471  21.561623 459.408447  33.426895 456.47406  53.712681 455.198181  59.453941 442.950195  59.581528 428.150513  48.226589 427.002258  27.685635 425.854004  12.375606 400.464844  4.337842 370.355103  0.382751 349.303833  0.637918 341.776428  0.637918 338.459229  4.465425 335.652405  11.737688 335.652405  27.302883 333.228333  33.044144 329.400818  38.402653 328.890442  43.888748 333.355896  50.905842 336.673096  53.074764 340.500549  58.178108 336.16272  56.136768 331.186951  57.412605 327.487061  65.322784 322.766479  69.022713 318.938965  69.277878 311.283936  76.932892 305.4151  81.015564 298.780762  77.825974 286.660339  74.126053 279.515625  77.188057 266.757263  75.912224 253.998901  77.570808 243.409485  72.977798 234.351074  69.022713 231.033875  63.6642 228.609802  63.153866 222.740967  65.705536 216.489319  72.595047 212.279114  82.801735 200.286255  90.8395 188.165771  101.684105 171.579956  112.273537 158.821594  121.842308 145.425293  138.045425 144.404602  146.593521 141.597778  165.986221 133.049683  186.016846 133.049683  208.343964 118.122437  212.55423 112.636353  224.802246 116.336243  243.684616 93.753967  280.42868 90.819519  345.623871 127.053284  412.988007 202.582764  415.667267 222.613342  429.573883 236.009644  410.691498 251.319641  369.482025 250.299011  366.037262 274.157104  394.871155 310.390869  391.553955 343.307434  394.743561 360.148438  386.833374 394.085693  364.506256 427.512573  323.424347 430.829712  272.008179 500.745544  257.718811 499.980042  232.45726 538.510254  180.785919 554.968506  131.283493 573.723328  108.573616 592.988464  40.954327 617.612061  3.57234 579.337036  5.230926 523.200256 [[Talys]]
Line 109: Line 111:


poly 1123.118164 231.926941  1142.000488 232.437317  1145.700439 231.671814  1146.338379 224.654724  1151.186523 224.016785  1155.651978 216.489319  1162.924194 206.792969  1165.348267 188.676147  1168.920654 172.473022  1161.903564 158.821594  1156.41748 153.463074  1152.845093 148.232117  1145.317627 140.449524  1139.831543 136.749634  1132.176636 131.518677  1126.180176 128.58429  1125.287109 121.694763  1112.401123 122.843018  1095.177368 152.697571  1095.177368 214.83075  1123.118164 231.926941 [[Sandlandia]]
poly 1123.118164 231.926941  1142.000488 232.437317  1145.700439 231.671814  1146.338379 224.654724  1151.186523 224.016785  1155.651978 216.489319  1162.924194 206.792969  1165.348267 188.676147  1168.920654 172.473022  1161.903564 158.821594  1156.41748 153.463074  1152.845093 148.232117  1145.317627 140.449524  1139.831543 136.749634  1132.176636 131.518677  1126.180176 128.58429  1125.287109 121.694763  1112.401123 122.843018  1095.177368 152.697571  1095.177368 214.83075  1123.118164 231.926941 [[Sandlandia]]
desc none
</imagemap>
</imagemap>
 
|| [[Kopsa]] || ''Kopsa'' || [[Koda]] || [[Senate of Kopsa|Senate]]
|-
|| [[Talys]] || ''Tali'' || [[Talys City]] || [[Talys Senate|Senate]]
|| [[Talys]] || ''Tali'' || [[Talys City]] || [[Talys Senate|Senate]]
|-
|-
| [[Oraln]] || ''Orəlno'' || not yet || [[Elders of Oraln|Elders]]
| [[Oraln]] || ''Orəlno'' || [[Bayton]] || [[Elders of Oraln|Elders]]
|-
|-
| [[Barnia]] || ''Barniə'' || [[Vergort]] || [[Governor of Barnia|Governor]]
| [[Barnia]] || ''Barniə'' || [[Vergort]] || [[Governor of Barnia|Governor]]
Line 121: Line 126:
| [[Monian]] || ''Monio'' || [[Southland]] || [[Mayoral Council of Monian|Mayoral Council]]
| [[Monian]] || ''Monio'' || [[Southland]] || [[Mayoral Council of Monian|Mayoral Council]]
|-
|-
| [[Morthalia]] || ''Morþalə'' || [[Valrod]] || [[Morthalia Senate|Senate]] with [[Governor of Morthalia|Governor]]
| [[Morthalia]] || ''Morthalə'' || [[Valrod]] || [[Morthalia Senate|Senate]] with [[Governor of Morthalia|Governor]]
|-
|-
| [[Hydia]] || ''Hydia'' || [[Tradeland]] || [[Hydia Senate|Senate]]
| [[Hydia]] || ''Hydia'' || [[Tradeland]] || [[Hydia Senate|Senate]]
Line 129: Line 134:
| [[Trioa]] || ''Þrilano'' || [[New Railtown]] || [[Legislative Assembly of the Morian Region of Trioa|Legislative Assembly]]
| [[Trioa]] || ''Þrilano'' || [[New Railtown]] || [[Legislative Assembly of the Morian Region of Trioa|Legislative Assembly]]
|-
|-
| [[Kronxin]] || ''Kronksi'' || not yet || [[The People's Lord of Kronxin|Elected Lord]]
| [[Kronxin]] || ''Kronksi'' || [[Ulton]] || [[The People's Lord of Kronxin|Elected Lord]]
|}
|}
==Government and Politics==
{{Main|Politics of Moria}}
===Constitution===
{{Main|Constitution of Moria}}
The [[Constitution of Moria]] defines the political system; Moria is a [[Democratic Kingdom]] with a representative [[Morian Senate|senate]]. The [[King of Moria|King]] is the country's most powerful person. Citizens can vote in run in municipal, regional, senatorial, and federal elections. The Constitution has been changed slightly over the years, but is required to get a 2/3 popular vote to pass.
====Rights Granted by the Constitution====
{{Main|Constitution of Moria#Rights}}
Listed are the rights granted to all Morian citizens and [[Morian prospective citizens]].
* Right to Free Expression
* Right to Vote
* Right to a Fair and Speedy Trial
* Right to Food and Shelter
* Right to Protest
* Right to Speak Any [[Morian known languages|Known Language]]
* Right to Practice Any Religion
* Right to Literacy
* Right to Transportation
* Right to Elected Representation in the Morian Senate
===King===
{{Main|King of Moria}}
Moria's head of state is the [[King of Moria]]. Until 947, the King had full control over the nation. In 947, [[Kim Ynto Qalio|Lord Kim Ynto Qalio]] removed the King's role of [[Head Judge of Moria]], and making Morian judges' only job to keep order in the court. In 1376, the King's power was again limited by the introduction of the Morian Senate by [[Cyrus Morius Krios|King Cyrus Morius Krios]]. Now, any decision by the King requires a 1/2 majority vote in the senate.
===Senate===
{{Main|Morian Senate}}
The Morian Senate, founded in 1376 by King Cyrus Morius Krios, has different levels of power depending on the vote %.
* <40%: Vote fails, but can be reintroduced
* 40-49%: Required approval by the King and needs full oversight
* 50-59%: Required approval by the King and needs partial oversight
* 60-74%: No approval required, but needs some oversight
* >74%: No approval and minimal oversight
If it seems necessary, oversight can be increased with a 1/2 majority vote.
===Law===
{{Main|Laws of Moria|Judicial system of Moria}}
The judicial system of Moria is divided into civil and criminal cases. In these cases, there is a defendant and a prosecutor. Each side has representation from a [[Morian Lawyer]], with two chosen from the [[List of Morian Lawyers]] at the same skill level. Each case is heard by a jury of 12, and requires a unanimous decision from the jury. There is a judge, whose only purpose, as of 947, is to make sure court proceedings are followed correctly. The judge also gives guidelines to the jury as to the sentence.
If a side feels like they had an unfair jury or that they weren't fairly represented, they can appeal to a [[Morian Appeal Court]]. There, the previous jury's reasoning is reviewed, and the court decides whether or not there is a valid reason to move up the case. This can be continued up until the [[Morian National Court]], which has 5 groups of juries, each making their decision separately, and then meeting together to decide the case.
Moria also has a slightly lower crime rate than Picketralia.
===Foreign Relations===
{{Main|Foreign relations of Moria}}
Foreign relations are the